Asia and the Pacific Policy Society / APPS Policy Forum privacy policy

The Asia and the Pacific Policy Society is strongly committed to protecting your privacy when you interact with us and our content. The Society and the APPS Policy Forum are bound by the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988.

What information do we collect and how do we collect it?

The information we collect is information that you give in two different ways: by subscribing to our email alerts, and / or by joining the Asia and the Pacific Policy Society. You can see the extent of the information we collect by clicking on the ‘subscribe’ button above.

This personal information is required in order to access particular services on the website (such as comments). Your age is required in case we need to confirm you are old enough to access a particular service.

For what purpose do we collect, hold and use your information?

The Asia and the Pacific Policy Society collects your information because:

  • You have provided it to us, for instance if you wish to make comments;
  • Because we need it to provide you a service you have requested (for instance, you have subscribed to an email list);

We use your personal information to provide you with services that you have requested, such as joining the Society or subscribing to our email service.

We will never knowingly send you unsolicited commercial emails. We may use your information that we know about things you like (such as category or region interests highlighted when you sign up to the email service) to tell you about other Society / Policy Forum products and services.

Who can your information be disclosed to?

The Society may disclose your personal information to third parties for the following purposes:

  •  To provide services you require (such as email subscriptions)
  • If permitted or required by law
  • Otherwise with your consent

A variety of third parties assist the Society with delivering services offered the Society and Policy Forum. Some examples include subscription service providers such as MailChimp and Mandrill. The Society may disclose your personal information (excluding sensitive information) to third parties for the purposes of providing services you have requested. You will be able to opt-out of direct marketing at any time if you choose.

Under no circumstances will the Society / Policy Forum sell your personal information.

How can you access your personal information?

Any person can seek access to personal information which the Society holds about them and we will provide it in accordance with the Act. We will require that the person requesting the information provide the Society with appropriate identification, and we may charge an administration fee for granting this access. Requests to access personal information should be sent to